Oswestry Recorded Music  Society
Season   2014-15

The playlist for each programme will appear here (eventually) as the current season progresses.
Also, why not have a look at previous seasons' offerings:  
click here

 

Back to Home Page


 

Sept  4th  2014

Russia Again

Presented by Terry McGuinness


Borodin Prince Igor -  Duet, Act 2
Tchaikovsky
Adieu, Forêts (Joan of Arc)
Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches)
Balakirev Scherzo in B minor
                  Polka in F sharp minor
                  Islamey
Khachaturian Gayaneh suite - excerpts
Rachmaninov Vocalise for piano and violin
Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - prelude
Taneyev
Suite de Concert - final movement
Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: Snow Maiden
 
Sept 18th   

Going it alone

Presented by Dai Lewis


Walford Davies
Music and the ordinary listener (radio broadcast)
Arnold Guitar Concerto
Chopin Waltz in A flat minor
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Elgar Sea Pictures
Saint-Saëns The Swan (arr. for flute)
 
Oct 2nd  

Walt Whitman – the 20th century’s librettist.

Presented by David Ward


Vaughan Williams
Behold, the Sea (Sea Symphony)
Holst
Dirge for two veterans
Weill Dirge for two veterans
Vaughan Williams
Darest thou now O soul (Toward the Unknown Region)
Delius Sea Drift
 
Oct 16th

Morning, noon and night – music from home and abroad

Presented by Bryan Evans


Suppé Morning, noon and night
Nielsen Helios Overture
Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt)
Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Dvořák Noon Day Witch
Tiomkin/Washington Do not forsake me (High Noon)
Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik
John Ceiriog Hughes Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Finzi Eclogue
Strauss Morgen
 

Oct 30th

A choral miscellany

Presented by Dawn Milner

 

Bach Farewell, O broken, weary body (St John Passion)
Allegri Miserere
Barber Agnus Dei
Bruckner Locus Iste
Brahms German Requiem - excerpt
Whitacre When David heard
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Handel Coronation Anthems - excerpts
 
 

Nov 13th

The pity of war

Presented by the ORMS committee

 


Vera Brittain extract from diary
Elgar Carillon
Edward Thomas As the Team’s Head Brass
Gurney Lights Out
Gurney War Elegy
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est
Cecil Coles Behind the lines
Elgar  For the Fallen (The Spirit of England)
Butterworth On the Banks of Green Willow
Novello/Ford Keep the Home Fires Burning
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 - finale

 

Nov 27th

A presentation by Ken Ward, editor of the Bruckner Journal

 

Bruckner

Locus Iste for four-part mixed voice choir
Erinnerung (Remembrance) for solo piano
String Quintet - adagio
Abendzauber (Evening Magic) for three yodellers, four horns and male voice choir.
Symphony No. 6 - 1st movement
Te Deum for chorus, soloists, orchestra and organ
 

 

Jan 15th   2015

For all the Saints

Presented by Ruth Bellamy

 


Vaughan Williams/Walsham How
For All the Saints
Liszt St Francis of Paola
Holst St Paul’s Suite
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3
Trad. When the Saints Go Marchin' In
Rimsky-Korsakov Sinfonietta on Russian Themes
Rutter Gloria
 
 

Jan 29th 

Autographs

Presented by Peter Powell

 


Franck Violin Sonata
Brahms Violin Concerto - second movement
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 ‘Organ’ - finale
Mahler Symphony No. 2 - finale
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 - 1st movement
Bizet Carmen - excerpts
Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - excerpt
 
 

Feb 12th 

Jean Sibelius: 1865 - 1957

Presented by Graham Ladley

 

Sibelius
Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Violin Concerto
3 Songs
Pohluja’s Daughter
Symphony No. 3
Impromptu No.5, Op.5.


Feb 26th 

Polish, not all plumbers

Presented by Mike Joby 

 


Anon
Symphony
J Engel Symphony in D minor
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor - 2nd and 3rd movements
Mieczyslaw Karłowicz Song of Eternal being (Eternal Songs)
Górecki Symphony of Sorrowful Songs - 2nd movement
Chopin Polonaise No. 6 ‘Heroique’
Chopin Piano Concerto No.2

 
Mar 12th   

Formative influences

Presented by Ian Stanley


Bartók Romanian Folk Dances.
Ravel L'enfant et les sortilèges
Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Wagner Overture: Tannhäuser
Schumann Carnaval
Brahms Piano Quintet
Walton Portsmouth Point
Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Finzi Romance in E flat for strings
 

 

Mar 26th 

Around the world in 80 minutes

Presented by Paul Astell

 


Chabrier España
Ana Sofia Varela As Luvas de Minha Mãe
Shostakovich Overture on Russian and Kyrgyz Folk Themes 
Li  Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Clement Scott / Maewa Kaihau Po Atarau
Ginastera Estancia Suite
Bernstein Overture: Wonderful Town
Field Nocturne  No. 1
Haydn Symphony No. 100 ‘Military’ 
Warlock My Own Country

 


Apr 9th

Another great Russian

Presented by Marion Braddock

 

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower
Nikolai Myaskovsky Cello Sonata in A minor
Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante for cello and orchestra
Apr 23rd

Across the great divide – a musical journey

Presented by Tony Durrell


Chopin arr Candlemass Marche Funèbre
Bizet arr Wolf Hoffmann Carmen theme
Bizet Carmen - excerpt
Apocalyptica
Respighi Pines of the Appian Way
Handel Sarabande
Pergolesi Stabat Mater - excerpt
Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Paul Mealor I Saw Eternity
Skyclad Moongleam and Meadowsweet

 


Apr 30th 

Members’ Choice

 


Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Albinoni Adagio (arr for flute)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 - finale
Chopin Etude No. 3 in E major
Christian Forshaw Mortal Flesh; Remeberence
Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Archy Rosenthal Variations on Hush-a-Bye Baby for piano
Schubert The Youth by the Brook
Franz Reizenstein Variations on 'The Lambeth Walk'
 


Page last updated: May 14, 2015

Back to Top