Oswestry Recorded Music  Society
Season   2014-15

The playlist for each programme will appear here (eventually) as the current season progresses.
Also, why not have a look at previous seasons' offerings:  
click here

 

Back to Home Page


 

Sept  4th  2014

Russia Again

Presented by Terry McGuinness


Borodin Prince Igor -  Duet, Act 2
Tchaikovsky
Adieu, ForÍts (Joan of Arc)
Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches)
Balakirev Scherzo in B minor
                  Polka in F sharp minor
                  Islamey
Khachaturian Gayaneh suite - excerpts
Rachmaninov Vocalise for piano and violin
Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - prelude
Taneyev
Suite de Concert - final movement
Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: Snow Maiden
 
Sept 18th   

Going it alone

Presented by Dai Lewis


Walford Davies
Music and the ordinary listener (radio broadcast)
Arnold Guitar Concerto
Chopin Waltz in A flat minor
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Elgar Sea Pictures
Saint-SaŽns The Swan (arr. for flute)
 
Oct 2nd  

Walt Whitman Ė the 20th centuryís librettist.

Presented by David Ward


Vaughan Williams
Behold, the Sea (Sea Symphony)
Holst
Dirge for two veterans
Weill Dirge for two veterans
Vaughan Williams
Darest thou now O soul (Toward the Unknown Region)
Delius Sea Drift
 
Oct 16th

Morning, noon and night Ė music from home and abroad

Presented by Bryan Evans


Suppť Morning, noon and night
Nielsen Helios Overture
Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt)
Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
DvořŠk Noon Day Witch
Tiomkin/Washington Do not forsake me (High Noon)
Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik
John Ceiriog Hughes Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Finzi Eclogue
Strauss Morgen
 

Oct 30th

A choral miscellany

Presented by Dawn Milner

 

Bach Farewell, O broken, weary body (St John Passion)
Allegri Miserere
Barber Agnus Dei
Bruckner Locus Iste
Brahms German Requiem - excerpt
Whitacre When David heard
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Handel Coronation Anthems - excerpts
 
 

Nov 13th

The pity of war

Presented by the ORMS committee

 


Vera Brittain extract from diary
Elgar Carillon
Edward Thomas As the Teamís Head Brass
Gurney Lights Out
Gurney War Elegy
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est
Cecil Coles Behind the lines
Elgar  For the Fallen (The Spirit of England)
Butterworth On the Banks of Green Willow
Novello/Ford Keep the Home Fires Burning
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 - finale

 

Nov 27th

A presentation by Ken Ward, editor of the Bruckner Journal

 

Bruckner

Locus Iste for four-part mixed voice choir
Erinnerung (Remembrance) for solo piano
String Quintet - adagio
Abendzauber (Evening Magic) for three yodellers, four horns and male voice choir.
Symphony No. 6 - 1st movement
Te Deum for chorus, soloists, orchestra and organ
 

 

Jan 15th   2015

For all the Saints

Presented by Ruth Bellamy

 


Vaughan Williams/Walsham How
For All the Saints
Liszt St Francis of Paola
Holst St Paulís Suite
Saint-SaŽns Violin Concerto No. 3
Trad. When the Saints Go Marchin' In
Rimsky-Korsakov Sinfonietta on Russian Themes
Rutter Gloria
 
 

Jan 29th 

Autographs

Presented by Peter Powell

 


Franck Violin Sonata
Brahms Violin Concerto - second movement
Saint-SaŽns Symphony No. 3 ĎOrganí - finale
Mahler Symphony No. 2 - finale
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 - 1st movement
Bizet Carmen - excerpts
Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - excerpt
 
 

Feb 12th 

Jean Sibelius: 1865 - 1957

Presented by Graham Ladley

 

Sibelius
Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Violin Concerto
3 Songs
Pohlujaís Daughter
Symphony No. 3
Impromptu No.5, Op.5.
   


Page last updated: February 19, 2015

Back to Top